satshk logo

Privacy Policy Statement 

The Company will:

  1. apply and follow the laws and principles of the Ordinance and work with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner to maintain the data privacy of its customers, job applicants, employees, former employees and other data subjects;
  2. collect, process, maintain, use and retain personal data that is required in carrying out its businesses from time to time and will do so by means which are lawful and fair;
  3. collect personal data only for lawful purposes, and ensure that the collection of data is necessary for or directly related to that purpose, and is not excessive in relation to that purpose;
  4. ensure that all personal data will be stored securely and will be at all times accessible only by authorized personnel and cannot be disclosed to or accessed by any unauthorized person;
  5. respect the privacy of customers and employees at all times and will not disclose personal data to any unauthorized parties;
  6. provide data subjects with access to or correction of information held in accordance with the Ordinance; and
  7. provide appropriate training to employees with regard to the collection, use, handling and retention of personal data.
Controller

SATS HK Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data. We have appointed Data Privacy Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights in respect of your personal data, please contact the Data Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

Full name of legal entity:  SATS HK Limited
Name and title of data privacy officer: Thomas Lam, Human Capital Executive, Human Capital Department
Email address: thomas_lam@satshk.com 
Postal address:   Human Capital Department SATS HK Limited Room 608, 6/F, Terminal II, Asia Airfreight Terminal, 10 Chun Ping Road, Hong Kong International Airport, Lantau, Hong Kong S.A.R.
Telephone number: +852 3791 2101  
When submitting your request, please include your contact details so that we can attend to your enquiry.

If you are individuals in the European Union, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO"), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.